Disease Data

August 2025 Disease Bulletin

Disease20212022202320242025
2019-nCoV28605195792571853261
Aseptic meningitis15187
Botulism, foodborne
Botulism, infant
Botulism, wound1
Campylobacteriosis3032364838
Chlamydia542560557495267
Cryptosporidiosis1101464
Elevated Blood Lead6692798263
Giardiasis8912118
Gonorrhea1111371087239
Group A Strep, invasive77142011
Haemophilus influenzae, invasive67644
Hepatitis A33
Hepatitis B91445134
Hepatitis C23316614113152
HIV810555
Influenza21741916872063
Legionellosis24473
Lyme disease3652
Malaria1
Measles2
Mpox (Monkeypox)11
Mumps111
Neisseria meningitidis, invasive (Mening. disease)11
Noroviruses2255856
Pertussis13537291
Rabies, Human1
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV)384362184196547
S. aureus, coag+, meth- or oxi- resistant (MRSA)2622323025
Salmonellosis (excl S. Typhi and S. Paratyphi)1816493122
Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC)51042814
Shigellosis22874
Spotted Fever Rickettsiosis133
Streptococcal toxic-shock syndrome1
Streptococcus pneumoniae, invasive disease (IPD)71291
Syphilis, non-congenital3056493422
Tetanus11
Tuberculosis146
Yersinosis12625
Zika virus disease, non-congenital1

It’s bat season – Bats and other animals may carry diseases like rabies. Symptoms can include fever, unusual aggression, and foaming at the mouth. If someone in your household comes into contact with a suspected rabid animal, please contact us at (208)415-5235 for guidance and next steps. Reduce the your risk of rabies by avoiding contact with bats or another wildlife. For more information about how to prevent contact with bats visit Idaho Fish and Game website  Protect people, protect bats and avoid rabies

Food safety for farm fresh eggs – Unbroken, clean or fresh shell eggs may contain salmonella. Salmonella contamination can happen during egg development, as the egg exits the hens body, and after the egg is laid through the pore on the shell.  Cook eggs until both the yolk and white are firm. Egg dishes should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160°F (71°C) or hotter. Raw and undercooked eggs may contain Salmonella bacteria that can make you sick. For more information please visit the USDA’s Shell Eggs from Farm to Table

Measles – Northern Idaho has seen measles cases recently. Measles (rubeola) is highly contagious; one person infected with measles can infect 9 out of 10 unvaccinated individuals with whom they come in close contact with. Symptoms of measles include high fever, rash, cough, runny nose and red eyes. If you or someone you now was exposed to measles or has measles like symptoms, please contact your healthcare provider before going in. For more information about measles and measles cases please visit: Measles Cases and Outbreaks | Measles (Rubeola) | CDC

 

PHD Flu Activity Level

Low – Level 1

Updated: September 30, 2026

Resources

(for laboratories and health care providers.)

Please contact us if you have any additional questions.

Panhandle Health District provides over 40 different public health programs to families, individuals and organizations in northern Idaho. From food and drinking water safety to health education and disease control, public health services are critical to ensure our community is a safe and healthy place to live, work and play.

The PHD team is made up of nurses, nutritionists, environmental health specialists, health educators and many other dedicated professionals with a common goal to deliver vital public health services.

Panhandle Health District is one of seven health districts in the state of Idaho.