Disease Data

September 2025 Disease Bulletin

Disease20212022202320242025
2019-nCoV28605195792571853376
Aseptic meningitis15187
Botulism, foodborne
Botulism, infant
Botulism, wound1
Campylobacteriosis3032364851
Chlamydia542560557495299
Cryptosporidiosis1101466
Elevated Blood Lead6692798268
Giardiasis89121113
Gonorrhea1111371087245
Group A Strep, invasive77142016
Haemophilus influenzae, invasive67644
Hepatitis A331
Hepatitis B91445134
Hepatitis C23316614113166
HIV810556
Influenza21741916872063
Legionellosis24473
Lyme disease3652
Malaria1
Measles2
Mpox (Monkeypox)11
Mumps111
Neisseria meningitidis, invasive (Mening. disease)11
Noroviruses2255873
Pertussis13537295
Rabies, Human1
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV)384362184196547
S. aureus, coag+, meth- or oxi- resistant (MRSA)2622323027
Salmonellosis (excl S. Typhi and S. Paratyphi)1816493128
Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC)51042820
Shigellosis22874
Spotted Fever Rickettsiosis133
Streptococcal toxic-shock syndrome1
Streptococcus pneumoniae, invasive disease (IPD)71291
Syphilis, non-congenital3056493422
Tetanus11
Tuberculosis1461
Yersinosis12626
Zika virus disease, non-congenital1

Respiratory virus season is upon us. Here are tips for prevention of respiratory illnesses

– Wash your hands for at least 20 seconds after activities such as: going to the bathroom, before eating, after touching animals, or when your hands are visibly soiled.

– Cover your cough. When coughing or sneezing make sure to cover your mouth.

– Stay home from work, daycare, and school when you are ill.

– Talk to your primary care doctor about your symptoms to see if there is any treatment available.

– For more information visit CDC Preventing Respiratory Illnesses

Pertussis (Whooping Cough) and COVID-19 are still spreading in Idaho – Both are respiratory illnesses, so if you or a loved one are experiencing a cough or other respiratory symptoms, please contact your healthcare provider. More information can be found on the CDC website for Pertussis and the CDC website for COVID-19.

 

 

PHD Flu Activity Level

Low – Level 1

Updated: September 30, 2026

Resources

(for laboratories and health care providers.)

Please contact us if you have any additional questions.

Panhandle Health District provides over 40 different public health programs to families, individuals and organizations in northern Idaho. From food and drinking water safety to health education and disease control, public health services are critical to ensure our community is a safe and healthy place to live, work and play.

The PHD team is made up of nurses, nutritionists, environmental health specialists, health educators and many other dedicated professionals with a common goal to deliver vital public health services.

Panhandle Health District is one of seven health districts in the state of Idaho.