Disease Data

December 2023 Disease Bulletin

Disease20192020202120222023
2019-nCoV1674028605195792571
Aseptic meningitis1315
Botulism, foodborne2
Botulism, infant1
Botulism, wound1
Campylobacteriosis3130303236
Chlamydia732557542560557
Cryptosporidiosis17711014
Elevated Blood Lead5155669279
Giardiasis1058912
Gonorrhea13583111137108
Group A Strep, invasive16147714
Haemophilus influenzae, invasive62676
Hepatitis A1133
Hepatitis B9691415
Hepatitis C275277233166141
HIV1578105
Influenza217419
Legionellosis21244
Lyme disease11365
Malaria1
Mpox (Monkeypox)1
Mumps1
Neisseria meningitidis, invasive (Mening. disease)1
Noroviruses61225
Pertussis5217135
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV)198171384362184
S. aureus, coag+, meth- or oxi- resistant (MRSA)711262232
Salmonellosis (excl S. Typhi and S. Paratyphi)1925181649
Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC)20115104
Shigellosis11228
Spotted Fever Rickettsiosis52133
Streptococcal toxic-shock syndrome31
Streptococcus pneumoniae, invasive disease (IPD)7129
Syphilis, non-congenital2720305649
Tuberculosis114
Yersinosis1126
Zika virus disease, non-congenital1

Influenza cases continues to rise in Idaho – The best ways to prevent illness are to wash your hands frequently, practice safe coughing and sneezing etiquette, and stay home when you are sick.

Shigella Outbreak- Spokane County is experiencing Shigella outbreak at this time, predominantly among those experiencing homelessness. Panhandle Health has identified cases in northern ID, but it is unknown at this time if they are related. Shigella is a bacterial infection spread through feces. Shigella can cause diarrhea, bloody stool, stomach pain and fever. The presence of all these symptoms should prompt individuals to seek medical attention. The best way to prevent illness wash your hands frequently after using the restroom or before preparing meals.

Lead in Cinnamon-flavored Applesauce Pouches – Certain brands of cinnamon-flavored applesauce pouches have been found to have high amounts of lead. Review the investigation and dispose of applesauce pouches in your home as necessary here. If you think you may have symptoms of lead toxicity after eating recalled fruit pouches, contact your healthcare provider.

PHD Flu Activity Level

Active – Level 2

Updated: March 14, 2024

Resources

(for laboratories and health care providers.)

Please contact us if you have any additional questions.

Panhandle Health District provides over 40 different public health programs to families, individuals and organizations in northern Idaho. From food and drinking water safety to health education and disease control, public health services are critical to ensure our community is a safe and healthy place to live, work and play.

The PHD team is made up of nurses, nutritionists, environmental health specialists, health educators and many other dedicated professionals with a common goal to deliver vital public health services.

Panhandle Health District is one of seven health districts in the state of Idaho.